Canadian Society For Jewish Studies 

Société canadienne des etudes juives

 

           Canadian Society for Jewish Studies Annual Conference

Conférence annuelle de la Société canadienne des études juives

 

             Online, Sunday May 2 through Friday May 7, 2021

 

The 16th Annual Conference of the Canadian Society for Jewish Studies (CSJS) will take place on line from Sunday May 2 through Friday May 7, 2021. 

 

All times are Eastern Time (Toronto/Ottawa/Montreal/New York). Remember to adjust for your location. All odd-

numbered panels are 10-11:30 am Eastern; the other panels are at various afternoon and evening times. Zoom links

will be provided at a later date.

Panels with times, participants, and paper titles

 

Panel 1: Jews and Antisemites
 

Sunday May 2, 10-11:30am
 

Eyal Davidson: The Yellow Star in Jerusalem—Discriminatory Decrees against Jews in the Late 16th Century
 

Pedro Réquio: The Dreyfus affair in Portugal—The perspectives of O Século and A Nação (1894-1889)
 

Galit Haddad: French-Jewish POWs in German captivity (1940-1945)
 

 

Panel 2: Teaching and learning the history of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict in Israel
 

Sunday May 2, 2-3 pm
 

Rudy Kisler: Learning how to conquer a mountain: History education at the Ha’castel national heritage site, Jerusalem
 

Roy Weintraub: Teaching the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict: A Case Study for Jewish Religious-Secular Historical

Controversies in Israel

 

Theatre: A Zoom-performed teleplay Sunday May 2, 7-8:30pm
Benjamin Rubin (playwright/director): Golden Age Travel IV—North End 1924

 

Panel 3: Times of Crisis

 

Monday May 3, 10-11:30 am
 

Mayer Gruber: Starvation and Pellagra in Lamentations 

 

Lilach Ben Zvi: This horrible question of our days -The Jewish State in Yeshayahu Leibowitz's Thought
 

 

Levi Cooper: Kaddish during COVID: Mourning Practices during a Pandemic
 

 

 

Panel 4: Changes and Challenges in Halakhah
 

Monday May 3, 1 – 2:30 pm
 

 

Simcha Fishbane: Yartzheit: Rituals for the Living or the Dead?
 

 

Ellie Ash: Partnership Minyans: The institutionalization of a new Jewish liturgical convention
 

 

Betina Appel Kuzmarov and Deidre Butler: Warning Labels: Rabbinic Stories of Canadian Divorce

 

 

Panel 5: Challenges to Rabbinic Authority
 

 

Tuesday May 4, 10-11:30 am
 

Brachi Elitzur: “The Lightest Ones of the World and the Greatest Ones of the World” in the Palestinian Traditions of the Mishnaic and Talmudic Periods
 

Laliv Clenman: Intermarriage Crises in Early Rabbinic Midrash
 

Itshak Cohen: The Proposed Domestic Partnership Law – Circumvention of the Religious Marriage Law

 

 

Panel 6: The Land, Jews, and “Others”, Then and Now


Tuesday May 4, 2-3:30 pm
 

Jonathan Bourgel: Discussing the Samaritans Status as a Reflection of Jewish-(Christian) Identity: The Samaritans in

the New Testament


Roy Shukrun: Moroccan Jewish Activism in Québec and Israel


Amir Locker-Biletzki and Jasmin Habib: Economy of Civil War and the Zionist-Palestinian Conflict

 

 

Panel 7: Buber and Others in Dialogue
 

 

Wednesday May 5, 10-11:30 am
 

 

Evyatar Varman: On Human Potential in Martin Buber & Dialogic Thought
 

 

Emma Davis: “The Domain of Life Itself”: Brit Shalom’s Apolitical Zionism
 

 

Daniel Reiser: Faith of Pi: Life of Pi in Dialogue with James, Wittgenstein, and Buber

 

 

Panel 8: Love and Sacred Space in Israeli Literature and Film
 

 

Wednesday evening May 5, 7-8:30 pm
 

 

Yael Halevi-Wise: Delayed Gratification: The Song of Songs’ Heritage in Contemporary Hebrew Fiction 
 

 

Laura Wiseman: Love as Sacred Space in Sivan Har Shefi’s “Love after the Holidays” and “The Inner Sanctum”
 

 

Sara R. Horowitz: Religious Philosophy and Feminist Upheaval: Love, Doubt and Sacred Space in Rama Burstein's La‘avor et ha-Qir / Wedding Plan 

 

 

Panel 9: Beit Hamidrash and Djalasa - Cross-Cultural Influences Between Islam and Judaism


Thursday May 6, 10-11:30 am
 

 

Neri Ariel: Rav Hai Gaon’s Jurisprudential Monograph KITĀB ADAB ALQAḌĀ Reconstructed from the Cairo Genizah
 

 

Mohamed Ahmed: Hidden Literature: Arabic Poetry as a Judaeo-Islamic Heritage
 

 

Ronel Atiya: The Majlis: Public Cultural Debate and Its Variants in North African Jewish Society

 

 

Panel 10: Jewish Activism


Thursday evening May 6, 7-8:30 pm


Lily Kim: Blacks, Jews, and a Shared Memory: Black Women Founders for Christian-Jewish Cooperation
 

 

Sura Anna Enkin Lewis: Jewish Environmental Organizations and Jewish Identity
 

 

Tyler Pearce: Rejoicing, Tu BiShvat, and Climate Change

 

 

Panel 11: Literature and Interpretation
 

 

Friday May 7, 10-11:30 am
 

 

Judy Barrett: “Remember the Ladies”: name matters in the Zohar
 

 

Ira Robinson: Yehuda Kaufman Even Shmuel: the Last Commentator on Moreh Nevukhim
 

 

Esti Mayer: Let’s Talk: Toward a Theory of Translation in the Study of Religion

 

 

Panel 12: Critical Perspectives on Spaces, Fame, and Friendship
 

 

Friday May 7, 1-2:30 pm
 

 

Sarah Gelbard: A Jewish lens on non-Jewish space: It’s not a Jewish problem. Or is it?
 

 

Diane Klein: The Hyperreality of Ivanka Trump’s Jewish Motherhood
 

 

Sara Sharpe: Friendship, Gender, and Jewishness: Interpersonal Connections Between Jewish Women in Montreal

 

Summary of panel times (Eastern Time, Canada / USA)

Panel 1 – Sunday May 2, 10-11:30 am - Jews and Antisemites
 

 

Panel 2 – Sunday May 2, 2-3 pm - Teaching and learning the history of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict in Israel
                                                           - Theatre – Sunday May 2, 7-8:30 pm - Golden Age Travel IV—North End 1924

 

Panel 3 – Monday May 3, 10-11:30 am - Times of Crisis
 

Panel 4 – Monday May 3, 1-2:30 pm - Changes and Challenges in Halakhah
 

Panel 5 – Tuesday May 4, 10-11:30 am - Challenges to Rabbinic Authority

 

Panel 6 – Tuesday May 4, 2-3:30 pm - The Land, Jews, and “Others”, Then and Now

 

Panel 7 – Wednesday May 5, 10-11:30 am - Buber and Others in Dialogue
 

 

Panel 8 – Wednesday May 5, 7-8:30 pm - Love and Sacred Space in Israeli Literature and Film
 

 

Panel 9 – Thursday May 6, 10-11:30 am - Beit Hamidrash and Djalasa - Cross-Cultural Influences                                     

                                                                          Between Islam & Judaism

Panel 10 – Thursday May 6, 7-8:30 pm - Jewish Activism
 

 

Panel 11 – Friday May 7, 10-11:30 am - Literature and Interpretation
 

 

Panel 12 – Friday May 7, 1-2:30 pm - Critical Perspectives on Spaces, Fame, and Friendship